Privacy Policy – Datamam

Datamam (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Datamam.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and its associated subdomains (collectively, our “Service”) alongside our application, Datamam. By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Definitions and Key Terms

Every time any of these words are cited in this Privacy Policy to assist explain things as simply as possible, they are strictly defined as:

  • Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.
  • Company: when this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Datamam (Amadaam LLC), that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy.
  • Customer: refers to the company, organization or person that signs up to use the Datamam Service to manage the relationships with your consumers or service users.
  • Device: any internet connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Datamam and use the services.
  • IP address: Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.
  • Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by Datamam or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.
  • Personal Data: any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.
  • Service: refers to Datamam’s service as specified in the corresponding terms (if applicable) and on this platform.
  • Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.
  • Website: Datamam’s site, which can be accessed via this URL: datamam.com
  • You: a person or entity that has signed up to utilize Datamam’s services.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect any Personal Data that you choose to send to us or provide to us, for example, on our “Request a Quote” (or similar) online form or if you register for Datamam emails. If you contact us through the Websites, we will keep a record of our correspondence.

We receive and store the information you provide directly to us. For example, when setting up new users, we collect Personal Data, such as name and e-mail address, to provide services. The types of information we may collect directly from our customers, and their users include names, usernames, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, job titles, as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us or upload to our systems in connection with the Services.

Information Automatically Collected

There is some information like your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our platform. This information may be used to connect your computer to the Internet. Other information collected automatically could be a login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information such as browser plug-in types and versions and time zone setting, operating systems and platforms, purchase history, (we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other Users), the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website that may include date and time; cookie number; parts of the site you viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call our Customer Services. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects) or similar data on certain parts of our Web site for fraud prevention and other purposes. During your visits, we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the platform. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our platform, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Datamam or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined herein), or that portion of Datamam or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Corporate Affiliate” means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Datamam, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Georgia without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under Privacy Shield, or the Swiss-US framework.

The laws of Georgia, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the website. Your use of the website may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.

By using Datamam or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

Your Consent

We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to provide you with complete transparency into what is being set when you visit our site and how it’s being used. By using our Datamam, registering an account, or making a purchase, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Datamam. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. You’re browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

Cookies

Datamam uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the website as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Blocking and Disabling Cookies and Similar Technologies

Wherever you’re located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

Kids’ Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change our Service and policies, and we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy so that they accurately reflect our Service and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you (for example, through our Service) before we make changes to this Privacy Policy and give you an opportunity to review them before they go into effect. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be bound by the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Privacy Policy, you can delete your account.

Third-Party Services

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services (“Third- Party Services”).

You acknowledge and agree that Datamam shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Datamam does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services.

Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties’ terms and conditions.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies

Cookies (little text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that we place on your computer) and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons, tags, and scripts) are used by our websites and some of our Services. We utilize Cookies to improve the performance and usefulness of our sites, but they are not required for their operation. However, without these cookies, certain features like as videos may become inaccessible or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the because we won’t be able to remember that you’ve already logged in.

We collect information about how you use our Websites and Services (also known as browser fingerprinting) in order to identify your browser and gather data on how you interact with the Sites and Services. The following are some of the reasons we do so:

  • To assist you in navigation;
  • To assist you in your ability to provide feedback;
  • To analyze your use of our products, services, or applications;
  • To assist with our promotional and marketing efforts;

Google Analytics

To better understand your use of our Websites and Services, we also make use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. Before visiting the Website, Google Analytics collects information such as how often people visit it and what pages they view. Google uses the information to monitor and study website use, producing reports on its activities, and sharing them with other Google services. The data collected on the Websites may be used by Google to contextualize and personalize advertisements on Google’s advertising network. The Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy govern Google’s ability to utilize and share data collected by Google Analytics about your visits to Websites.

Information about General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We may be collecting and using information from you if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), and in this section of our Privacy Policy we are going to explain exactly how and why is this data collected, and how we maintain this data under protection from being replicated or used in the wrong way. For more detailed information about GDPR visit the source.

Individual Data Subject’s Rights – Data Access, Portability and Deletion

We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject rights requirements of GDPR. Datamam processes or stores all personal data in fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. We do store all conversation and personal data for up to 6 years unless your account is deleted. In which case, we dispose of all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, but we will not hold it longer than 60 days.

We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and remove personal data. We got you! We’ve been set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customers data. Our customer support team is here for you to answer any questions you might have about working with the API.

Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above. For more detailed information about CCPA visit  the source.

We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law. You may exercise the following rights:

  • Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the:
  • categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share;
  • purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us;
  • categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and
  • specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights, Right to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not to sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We do not sell the Personal Information of our users. For more information about these rights, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above. For more detailed information about CalOPPA visit the source.

CalOPPA users have the following rights:

Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the:

  • categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share;
  • purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us;
  • categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information;
  • specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • Right to Equal Service. (We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights);
  • Right to Delete. (You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected).
  • Right to request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell the Personal Information of our users. For more information about these rights, please contact us.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

PIPEDA is Canada’s main private-sector privacy law. It set rules about how businesses collect, process, and share the personal information of people in Canada. PIPEDA applies to businesses and other private-sector organizations such as charities engaged in commercial activity.

We may be collecting and using information from you if you are from Canada as well. Accordingly, our organization is covered by PIPEDA. Therefore, we obtain an individual’s consent when we collect, use or disclose that individual’s personal information. You have the right to access your personal information and right to challenge its accuracy. For more detailed information about PIPEDA visit the source.

We May Use Your Personal Data

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We do not sell the Personal Information of our users. For more information about these rights, please contact us.

The Privacy Act 1988

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is the principal piece of Australian legislation protecting the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information in the federal public sector and in the private sector.

Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines) requires us to recognize that the protection of the privacy of individuals is balanced with the interests of carrying out our functions and activities. Flow of information across national borders is permissible while ensuring that the privacy of individuals is respected. For more detailed information about The Privacy Act 1988 visit the source.

The care and respect of customers personal information accompanies all stages of the Datamam work process. Listed among them:

  • Consideration of personal information privacy
    • Open and transparent management of personal information
    • Anonymity and pseudonymity
  • Collection of personal information
    • Collection of solicited personal information
    • Dealing with unsolicited personal information
    • Notification of the collection of personal information
  • Dealing with personal information
    • Use or disclosure of personal information
    • Direct marketing
    • Cross-border disclosure of personal information
    • Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  • Integrity of personal information
    • Quality of personal information
    • Security of personal information
  • Access to, and correction of, personal information

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell the Personal Information of our users. For more information about Datamam’s working principles, please contact us.

How Long Do We Keep Our Information?

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary. We may also hold your information if we have obtained your consent. Sometimes we need your consent to use your Personal Data. For example, with direct marketing, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services that may be of interest to you. We may do this by email, text, or other digital media.

You can decide if you want to accept direct marketing communications from Datamam when subscribing to our products or Services or filling out any of our website or other online forms.

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features and/or Services. If you have any account for our Services, we might still send you non-promotional communications, like service-related emails.

Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for protecting Personal Data you collect or process and complying with all relevant legal requirements when you use the Services. This includes applicable data protection and privacy laws that govern how you can use Personal Data. Datamam is not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, any of the Personal Data that you choose to collect or store as a part of your use of the Services.

If you and Datamam are found to be joint data controllers or processors of Personal Data, and if Datamam is sued, fined, or otherwise incurs expenses because of something that you did as a joint data controller or processor, you agree to indemnify Datamam for the expenses and fees (including any legal fees or fines) it occurs in connection with your control or processing of Personal Data.

Security of Your Personal Data

We use appropriate technical, organizational, and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise user information security at any time. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

× Available on SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday